Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003 (ROI) and Data Protection Act, 1998 (NI), hereafter referred to as the “Acts”, the data controller is On Your Feet (we/us/our). We are registered in Ireland and have our registered office at 1st Floor 7 Patrick Street, Dun Laoghaire, Co. Dublin, Ireland. Please contact us for details of the nominated Data Protection Officer at info@onyourfeet.ie.

Information we may collect from you

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by us or when you report a problem with our website;
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them;
  • details of which version of web browser you used as well as information on how you use the site, by using cookies and page tagging techniques to help us recognise you when you return to the website and personalise your visit;
  • Details of your visits to our website (including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own purposes or otherwise) and the resources that you access.
  • You warrant that all information you provide to us is accurate and up-to-date.
  • We do not collect any personally identifiable financial or health-related information, nor do we intentionally collect information from children under the age of 13.

Where your information is stored

We store your information, whenever possible, on secure servers in the European Economic Area (EEA) (except for data that we gather when you sign up to our email newsletters).

When you sign up to our email marketing

We use Mailchimp for our email marketing.

Mailchimp has staff based outside the EEA, and stores your data in the USA. Mailchimp is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield framework so are qualified and GDPR compliant to receive and process your information. When you sign up to our email marketing, you agree to your data being stored in this way. For further details on how Mailchimp handle your information, please review their own Privacy Policy.

We do not or will not knowingly sell or share this information with any third parties. The purpose of collecting this information is solely to provide you, the subscriber, with quality content, access to videos and marketing communications.

We operate ‘double opt-in’ mailing lists so you will need to reconfirm your subscription regarding each opt-in.

We will continue to send you email newsletters and alerts until you tell us not to or use the unsubscribe option on any of our emails. You may cancel your subscription and revoke your consent to the storage or processing of this data at any time. The unsubscribe option is available in every automated communication we send.

Security

Your personal data is held on secure servers hosted in Ireland by our Internet Service Provider. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we have taken reasonable steps to protect your personal data.

Disclosing your information

We may pass on your personal information if we have a legal obligation to do so, or if we have to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements. We won’t share your information with any other organisations for marketing, market research or commercial purposes, and we don’t pass on your details to other websites.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. These websites are not under our control and are not subject to our Privacy Policy. These websites will likely have their own privacy notices. We have no responsibility for these websites and we provide links to these websites solely for your convenience. You acknowledge that your use of and access to these websites are solely at your risk. It is your responsibility to check the privacy notices of these websites to see how they treat your personal data.

Your rights as an individual

Under GDPR, you have the right to find out what information we hold about you, and ask us not to use any of the information we collect by contacting us at info@onyourfeet.ie.

Your individual rights include:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

If you’ve signed up for email newsletters, you can unsubscribe or change your settings at any time.

Changes to the website Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 22nd May 2018. Please check this website regularly for any changes that we may make to this Privacy Policy in the future.  If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

IP Addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of our website, which help us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

The cookies we use are “analytical” cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Cookies do not harm your computer and do not enable us or any third party to view any information on your computer’s hard drive. You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies.  However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site. Except for essential cookies, all cookies will expire after 23 days.

To learn more about how to reject cookies, visit allaboutcookies.org or go to the help menu within your internet browser.

If you require any more information about the cookies we use please contact us at info@onyourfeet.ie.

TEDx Fulbright Dublin
Vodafone
Savills
Bord Gais Energy
Gartner
I.T Alliance